A T M S Advanced Technologies For Medicine and Signals

A T M S مخبر البحث في التكنولوجيات المتقدمة في الإشارة و الطب



home Paper submission special_sessions committee keynote_speakers registration Instructions for final papers Program guidelines_poster Accommodation photo_gallery




ATSIP 2018 Detailed Technical Program


ATSIP’2018 CONFERENCE

TECHNICAL PROGRAM

Wednesday March 21, 2018

8:00 – 18:00

REGISTRATION OPEN

9:30 – 10:00

COFFEE BREAK

10:00 – 10:30

ATSIP CONFERENCE OPENING CEREMONY

10:30 – 12:30

 

PLENARY ROOM

 

PLENARY SESSION

Chairmen’s: Basel SOLAIMAN (IMT-Atlantique, FRANCE) & Mehrez ZRIBI (CESBIO, FRANCE)

 1st Plenary Session : 10:30-11:30

Wave Propagation, EM Interaction and Remote Sensing Application to the Observation and Extraction of Parameters of the Sea Surface

by Ali KHENCHAF (Lab STICC Laboratory, ENSTA Bretagne, FRANCE)

 

Chairmen’s:  Jean-Philippe GASTELLU-ETCHERGORRY (CESBIO, FRANCE) & Abdelaziz KALLEL (CRNS, TUNISIA)

 

2nd Plenary Session: 11:30-12:30

Feature Analysis and Unsupervised Learning

by  Mauro DALLA MURA ( Grenoble INP, GIPSA-Lab, FRANCE )

Wednesday March 21, 2018 : 12:30 – 14:00

LUNCH

 

Wednesday  March 21, 2018 : 14:00 – 15:30

ROOM 1

Regular Session (RSW-A1)

REMOTE SENSING & APPLICATIONS (RSA-S1)

Chairmen’s:  Ali KENCHAF (ENSTA Bretagne, FRA) & Abdelmalik TOUMI (ENSTA Bretagne, FRA)

RSA-2

Land Change Detection Using Multivariate Alteration Detection and Chi Squared Test Thresholding

Ahmed Tahraoui, Radja Kheddam, Abdenour Bouakache and Aichouche Belhadj Aissa

RSA-40

GNSS Reflectometry for Land Surfaces Applications

Mehrez Zribi and Pascal Fanise

RSA-20

Target Classification Using Convolutional Deep Learning and Auto-Encoder Models

Sarra Zaied, Abdelmalek Toumi and Ali Khenchaf

RSA-29

Evaluation of the optimal number of clusters for unsupervised flood mapping using Interferometric Synthetic Aperture RADAR data

Chayma Chaabani and Riadh Abdelfattah

RSA-147

A Comparison of Big remote sensing Data Processing with Hadoop MapReduce and Spark

Imen. Chebbi, N. Melouli, W. Boulila and Imed Riadh Farah

RSA-96

Time Series of Urban Radiative Budget Maps Derived from EO Satellites Using a Physical Remote Sensing Model

Jean-Philippe Gastellu-Etchergorry, Lucas Landier, Ahmad Al Bitar, Zina Mitraka and Nektarios Chrysoulakis

Wednesday  March 21, 2018 : 14:00 – 15:30

ROOM 2

Special Session (RSW-A2)

MEDICAL IMAGES & APPLICATIONS (MIA-S1)

Chairmen’s: Lamia SELLAMI (ISBS, ATMS, TUN) & Khalil CHTOUROU (CHU Sfax, TUN)

MIA-4

Optimization of bone SPECT image reconstruction based on a hybrid framework

Afef Houimli and Issam Benmhammed

MIA-32

Histogram Equalization-Based Techniques for Contrast Enhancement of MRI Brain Tumor Images: Comparative Study

Hiba Mzoughi, Ines Njeh  and Mohamed Ben Slima

MIA-33

Glioblastoma MRI Exploration Based on Segmentation Methods’ Comparison: Towards an Advanced Clinical Aided Tools

Hana Bouchouicha Hamdane, Olfa Ghribi, Ahmed Ben Hamida, Chokri Mhiri, Mariem Dammak, Kheireddine Ben Mahfoudh and Omar Kammoun

MIA-54

Semi-Automatic Algorithm For 3D Volume Reconstruction of Inner Ear Structures Based On CT-Scan Images

Adil Bouchana, Jamal Kharroubi and Mohammed Ridal Ridal

MIA-141

A Comparative analyses of MRI Contrast Enhancement technique based on Traditional Gamma Correction and Adaptive Gamma Correction: Case of Multiple Sclerosis pathology

Mouna Sahnoun, Fathi Kallel and Ahmed Ben Hamida

Wednesday  March 21, 2018 : 14:00 – 15:30

ROOM 3

Regular Session (RSW-A3)

IMAGES & VIDEO PROCESSING (IVP-S1)

Chairmen’s :   Mounir SAYADI (ENSIT, TUN) & Zied LACHIRI (ENIT, TUN)

IVP-5

JEM-Post HEVC vs. HM-H265/HEVC performance and subjective quality comparison based on QVA metric

Rihab Yousfi, Mohamed Ben Amor, Taheni Damak, Mohamed Ali Ben Ayed and Nouri Masmoudi

IVP-6 

A Computer Vision System to Detect Diving Cases in Soccer

Hana' Al-Theiabat and Inad Aljarrah

IVP-19

A Novel Incremental Face Recognition Method Based on Nonparametric Discriminant Model

Soula Arbia, Ben Said Salma, Ksantini Riadh and Lachiri Zied

IVP-26

Analysis of descriptors relevant to image search by content

Amira Slimani and Zied Lachiri

IVP-36

Long-term superpixel tracking using unsupervised learning and multi-step integration

Pierre-Henri Conze, Florian Tilquin, Mathieu Lamard, Fabrice Heitz and Gwenolé Quellec

Wednesday  March 21, 2018 : 15:30 – 16:00

COFFEE BREAK

 

Wednesday  March 21, 2018 : 16:00 – 18:00

ROOM 2

Regular Session (RSM-B1)

MEDICAL IMAGES & APPLICATIONS (MIA-S2)

Chairmen’s : Ahmed BEN HAMIDA (ENIS, TUN) & Najwa ESSOUKRI BEN AMARA (ENISO, TUN)

MIA-9

Semi-Automatic Lymph Node Segmentation and Classification using Cervical Cancer MR Imaging

Nesrine Bnouni, Olfa Mechi, Islem Rekik, Mohamed Salah Rhim and Najoua Essoukri Ben Amara

MIA-138

Comparing the scalogram images of the Beta-Globin gene in Homosapiens and Pan Troglodytes

Imen Messaoudi, Afef Elloumi Oueslati and Zied Lachiri

MIA-59

Mammographic Image Based Possibilistic ontological representation

Yosra Ben Salem, Rihab Idoudi, Karim Saheb Ettabaa, Kamel Hamrouni and Basel Solaiman

MIA-82

Electromagnetic study of the breast for biomedical applications

Marwa Slimi, Bassem Jmai, Paulo Mendes and Ali Gharsallah

MIA-86

Segmentation of low-grade gliomas based on the growing region and level sets techniques

Rahima Zaouche, Ahror Belaid, Basel Solaiman, Douraied Ben Salem and Souhil Tliba

MIA-100

Towards an Advanced and Automated MRI Glioma Segmentation Based on Comparative Study between Supervised Classification Methods

Aymen Bougacha, Jihene Boughariou, Omar Kammoun, Khaireddine Ben Mahfoudh, Chokri Mhiri and Ahmed Ben Hamida

Wednesday  March 21, 2018 : 16:00 – 18:00

ROOM 3

Regular Session (RSM-B2)

IMAGES & VIDEO PROCESSING (IVP-S2)

Chairmen’s : Ali DOUIK (ENISO, TUN) & Mohamed Amin BENATIA (LINEACT-CESI, FRA)

IVP-51

Robust Watermarking Scheme Integrated into JPWL based on Turbo-Trellis-Coded Quantization

Hanen Rhayma, Achraf Makhloufi and Ahmed Ben Hmida

IVP-73

Scene classification using new variant of LTP

Leila Kabbai, Mehrez Abdellaoui and Ali Douik

IVP-88

New method of registration based on the theory of possibility

Wissal Ben Marzouka, Basel Solaiman, Atef Hammouda, Khaled Bsaies and Zouhour Ben Dhief

IVP-91

Color Image Segmentation with Bounded Generalized Gaussian Mixture Model and Feature Selection

Ines Channoufi, Sami Bourouis, Nizar Bouguila and Kamel Hamrouni

IVP-98

Fall detection based on Posture Analysis and Support Vector Machine

Abderrazak Iazzi, Mohammed Rziza and Rachid Oulad Haj Thami

IVP-118

 Semi Fragile Watermarking Scheme for Image Recovery in Wavelet Domain

Hanen Rhayma, Achraf Makhloufi, Habib Hamam and Amed Ben Hmida

 

Wednesday  March 21, 2018

PANEL DISCUSSION

18:30-19:30

 

ROOM 2

 

Privacy-Preserving Cloud Computing

Speaker’s:    Gerard CHOLLET (CNRS-SAMOVAR, Institut Mines-Telecom, FRANCE) & Bhiksha RAJ  (Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA)

Chairmen’s: Mondher FRIKHA (ENET’Com, TUN) & Zied LACHIRI (ENIT, TUN)

 

ATSIP’2018 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

Thursday March 22, 2018

 

9:00 – 10:00

 

PLENARY ROOM

PLENARY SESSION

Chairmen’s: Gerard CHOLLET (CNRS-SAMOVAR, Inst. Mines-Telecom, FRANCE) & Rachid JENNANE (U. Orleans, FRANCE)

3rdPlenary Session

End-to-end Speech Recognition with Deep Neural Networks

by Bhiksha RAJ  (Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA)

10:00 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

Thursday March 22, 2018: 10:30 – 12:30

ROOM 2

Special Session (SST-A1)

UNCONENTIONAL TOOLS FOR SMART SIGNAL AND IMAGE PROCESSING

Chairmen’s : Hassene SEDDIK (ENSIT, TUN) & Nawres KHLIFA (ISTM, TUN)

UST-79

Non Blind Image Restoration Scheme Combining Parametric Wiener Filtering and BM3D Denoising Technique

Zouhair Mbarki, Hassene Seddik and Ezzedine Ben Braiek

UST-81

Contrast enhancement and feature extraction algorithms of finger knucle print image for personal recognition

Sarra Hajri, Fathi Kallel and Ahmed Ben Hamida

UST-87

Efficient image texture and structure preservation via Rapid diffusion function with accelerator

Sondes Tebini, Hassene Seddik and Ezzedine Ben Braiek

UST-116

Partial volume effect correction in PET image using iterative deconvolution and shearlet transform

Hajer Jomaa, Rostom Mabrouk and Nawres Khlifa

UST-119

Video Speckle Noise Reduction using Robust Diffusion Tensor in Shearlet domain

Olfa Moussa and Nawres Khlifa

Thursday March 22, 2018: 10:30 – 12:30

ROOM 3

Regular Session (RSM-A2)

MODELING IN SIGNAL & IMAGES (MSI-S1)

Chairmen’s:  Rachid JENNANE (U. Orleans, FR) &  Moez BOUCHOUICHA (ENSIT, TUN)

MSI-60

The estimation of buried empty cylindrical tubes characteristics using GPR

Rim Ghozzi, Samer Lahoua and Chokri Souani

MSI-62

Partical filtering For Orientation Determining using Inertial sensors IMU

Salma Habbachi, Mounir Sayadi and Nasser Rezzoug

MSI-66

Effective monitoring of an air quality network

Raoudha Baklouti, Ahmed Ben Hamida, Majdi Mansouri, Mohamed-Faouzi Harkat, Mohamed Nounou and Hazem Nounou

MSI-83

Fault Detection in a Wastewater Treatment Plant using UKF-based Optimized EWMA Technique

Baklouti Imen, Mansouri Majdi, Ben Hamida Ahmed, Nounou Mohamed and Nounou Hazem

SNC-31

Efficient Implementation Of HEVC Decoder On Zynq SoC Platform

Lella Aicha Ayadi, Hassen Loukil, Mohamed Ali Ben Ayed and Nouri Masmoudi

MSI-130

Improved Shewhart chart for damage detection in Structural Health Monitoring

Marwa Chaabane, Majdi Mansouri, Mohamed Nounou, Hazem Nounou and Ahmed Ben Hamida

MSI-150

A Bayesian Approach for Parameter Estimation in Railway Systems

Nouha Jaoua, Philippe Vanheeghe, Nicolas Navarro, Olivier Langlois and Marius Iordach

Thursday March 22, 2018: 12:30 – 14:00

LUNCH

 

Thursday March 22, 2018: 14:00 – 15:30

ROOM 2

Regular Session (RSM-B1)

MEDICAL IMAGES & APPLICATIONS (MIA-S3)

Chairmen’s : AICHA BOUZID (ENIT, TUN) & Zied LACHIRI (ENIT, TUN)

MIA-97

Brief review of partial volume corrections in PET/CT for lung cancer assessment

Sourour Gargouri, Aymen Mouelhi, Mounir Sayadi, Salam Labidi, Majdi Mahersi and Saoussen Zayed

MIA-129

Microcalcifications Detection from mammographic images based on Region Growing and variational energy convergence

Asma Touil, Karim Kalti, Basel Solaiman and Mohamed Ali Mahjoub

MIA-131

Genetic and practical swarm optimisation algorithms for patient-specific seizure detection systems

Sabrina Ammar, Omar Trigui and Mohamed Senouci

MIA-7

Wavelet Based Feature Extraction Method for Breast Cancer Diagnosis

Sarah Benmazou and Hayet Farida Merouani

MIA-143

Comparison Study for Computer Assisted Detection and Diagnosis ‘CAD’systems Dedicated to Prostate Cancer Detection Using MRImp Modalities

Afef Latrach, Rania Trigui, Hanen Chenini, Lamia Sellami and Ahmed Ben Hamida

MIA-146

Breast Tumors Segmentation using Otsu method and K-means

Adel Dallali, Salim El Khediri, Amel Slimen and Abdennaceur Kachouri

Thursday March 22, 2018: 14:00 – 15:30

ROOM 2

Regular Session (RST-B2)

REMOTE SENSING & APPLICATIONS (RSA-S2)

Chairmen’s: Mohamed FARAH (ISAMM, TUN) &  J. Philippe GASTELLU-ETCHERGORRY (CESBIO, FRA)    

RSA-56

Performance investigation of selected NoSQL databases for massive remote sensing image data storage

Yosra Hajjaji and Imed Riadh Farah

RSA-108

Towards a Hybrid Approach for Remote Sensing Ontology Construction

Bochra Nasri, Hafedh Nefzi and Mohamed Farah

RSA-148

Leaf Polarized 3-D Vector RT Modeling Simulation based on Monte Carlo sampling

Abdelaziz Kallel

RSA-115

Olive Biophysical Property Estimation Based on SENTINEL-2 Image Inversion

Hana Abdelmoula, Abdelaziz Kallel, Jean-Louis Roujean, Sihem Chaabouni, Kamel Gargouri, Mohamed Ghrab, Jean-Philippe Gastellu-Etchegorry and Nicolas Lauret

RSA-142

Detection of Forest Strata Volume Using LiDAR Data

Ameni Mkaouar, Abdelaziz Kallel, Rima Guidara and Zouhaier Ben Rabah

RSA-149

Forecasting of the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index Time Series in Jbeniana

Marwa Hachicha, Mahdi Louati and Abdelaziz Kallel

Thursday March 22, 2018: 15:30 – 16:00

COFFEE BREAK

 

Thursday March 22, 2018: 16:00 – 18:00

PLENARY ROOM

POSTER SESSION

Chairmen’s:   

SAP-12

Applying Long Short-Term Memory concept to hybrid “CD-NN-HMM” model for keywords spotting in continuous speech

Hinda Dridi and Kais Ouni

SAP-52

Investigation of the phase importance in “LF Model”

Anis Ben Aicha

SPA-63

Real-time implementation of an optimized speech compression system in STM32F4 Discovery board

Souha Bousselmi, Safa Saoud and Adnen Cherif

SPA-85

Decryption of BSS based encrypted speech without a priori knowledge of the key signal

Anissa Farhati, Anis Ben Aicha and Ridha Bouallegue

SAP-125

Non-invasive identification and classification of voice pathologies by speech processing

Bouafif Lamia and Ellouze Noureddine

IVP-76

Superpixel Based Segmentation of Historical Document Images Using a Multiscale Texture Analysis

Emna Soyed, Ramzi Chaieb and Karim Kalti

IVP-94

A New 3D Face Recognition Approach Based on Tensor Representation and Multi-Scale Locals Features

Mohcene Bessaoudi, Mebarka Belahcene, Abdelmalik Ouamane and Salah Bourennane

IVP-105

Neural controller of autonomous driving mobile robot using embedded camera

Hajer Omrane, Mohamed Slim Masmoudi and Mohamed Masmoudi

IVP-122

An Optimized Hardware Implementation of 4-point Adaptive Multiple Transform design for post-HEVC

Ahmed Kammoun, Sonda Ben Jdidia, Fatma Belghith, Wassim Hamidouche, Jean François Nezan and Nouri Masmoudi

IVP-145

State-of-the-art Face Recognition Performance Using Publicly Available Software and Datasets

Mohamed Amine Hmani and Dijana Petrovska-Delacrétaz

RSA-14

Electromagnetic Characterization of a Polluted Maritime Surface 

Ghanmi Helmi, Ali Khenchaf and Fabrice Comblet

RSA-18

Radar Target Recognition Using Time-Frequency Analysis

J.C. Cexus and Abdelmalek Toumi

RSA-30

An adaptive semantic dimensionality reduction approach for hyperspectral imagery classification

Rawaa Hamdi, Akrem Sellami and Imed Riadh Farah

RSA-35

Target Recognition in ISAR Images based on Relative Phases of Complex Wavelet Coefficients and Sparse Classification

Ayoub Karine, Abdelmalek Toumi, Ali Khenchaf and Mohammed El Hassouni

RSA-43

Monitoring of surface soil moisture based on optical and radar data over agricultural fields

Safa Bousbih, Mehrez Zribi, Zohra Chabaane Lili, Nicolas Baghdadi, Bernard Mougenot and Pascal Fanise

RSA-103

Comparative Study of Dimensionality Reduction Methods for Remote Sensing Image Classification

Akrem Sellami and Mohamed Farah

RSA-134

A Symbiotic Organisms Search Algorithm for Feature Selection in Satellite Image Classification

Zaineb Jaffel and Mohamed Farah

MSI-106

A Frequent Pattern Mining for Online Handwriting Recognition

Chekib Gmati, Oumaima Sliti, Habib Hamam and Zied Achiri

SCN-17

Ergodic Capacity for Fading Channels in Cognitive Radio Networks

Raouia Masmoudi

MIA-13

A new algorithm using temporal filtering technique for cardiac motion estimation in ultrasound image

Saida Khachira, Fathi Kallel and Ahmed Ben Hamida

MIA-67

Left ventricle detection in echocardiographic videos

Attia Dhouha and Benazza-Benyahia Amel

 

Thursday March 22, 2018

PANEL DISCUSSION

18:00-19:00

 

ROOM 1

 

Earth Observation from Research to Innovation

Speaker’s:  J. Philippe GASTELLU-ETCHERGORRY (CESBIO, FRA) & Abdelaziz KALLEL (CRNS, TUN)

Chairmen’s: Mauro DALLA MURA (Grenoble INP, GIPSA-Lab, FRA) & Imed Riadh FARAH (ISAMM, TUN)

 

ATSIP’2018 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

Friday March 23, 2018

 

9:00 – 10:00

 

PLENARY

ROOM

PLENARY SESSION

Chairmen’s: Habib HAMAM (U. Moncton, CANADA) &  Ali KHENCHAF (ENSTA Bretagne, FRANCE)

4thPlenary Session

Advanced Clinical Aided Tools for Tumors’ Characterization and Exploration

by Ahmed BEN HAMIDA  (ENIS, ATMS, TUNISIA)

10:00 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

Friday March 23, 2018 : 10:30 – 12:30

ROOM 2

Regular Session (RSF-A1)

DATA FUSION AND MODELING (DFM-S1)

Chairmen’s: Basel SOLAIMAN (IMT-Atlantique, FRA) & Imed Riadh FARAH (ISAMM, TUN)

DFM-23

Detection of Moroccan Coastal Upwelling Using The Alpha Blending Fusion Technique of Sea Surface Chlorophyll Images and Sea Surface Temperature Images

Zineb El Abidi, Khalid Minaoui,  Ayoub Tamim and  Hicham Laanaya

DFM-38

Evidence Theory Data Fusion based-Method for Cyber-Attack detection

Takwa Omrani, Adel Dallali and Bilgacem Chibani Rhaimi

DFM-46

Qualitative semantic spatio-temporal reasoning based on description logics for modeling dynamics of spatio-temporal objects in satellite images

Fethi Ghazouani, Imed Riadh Farah and Basel Solaiman

DFM-55

A Real-time Emotion Recognition System for disabled persons

Yassine Rabhi, Makrem Mrabet , Farhat Fnaiech and Mounir Sayadi

DFM-72

A Framework for Big Data Driven Product Traceability System

Mohamed Amin Benatia, Victor Emmanuel De-Sa, David Baudry, Hugues Delalin and Pierre Halftermeyer

DFM-104

Towards change detection in bi-temporal images using evidential conflict

Fatma Haouas, Zouhour Ben Dhiaf, Atef Hammouda and Basel Solaiman

MSI-120

Haralick feature selection for Material rigidity recognition using ultrasound echo

Sonda Ammar Bouhamed, Marwa Chakroun, Imene Khanfir Kallel and Houda Derbel

Friday March 23, 2018 : 10:30 – 12:30

ROOM 3

Regular Session (RSF-A2)

SPEECH AND AUDIO PROCESSING (SAP-S1)

Chairmen’s :  Gerard CHOLLET (Inst. Mines-Telecom, FRANCE) & Mondher FRIKHA (ENET’Com, TUN)  

SAP-16

Song/Instrumental classification in traditional Tunisian music

Wissem Ziadi

SAP-21

Towards a Generic Approach for Automatic Speech Recognition Error Detection and Classification

Rahhal Errattahi, Asmaa El Hannani, Thomas Hain and Hassan Ouahmane

SAP-24

On The Use of Pitch-Based Features for Fear Emotion Detection from Speech

Safa Chebbi and Sofia Ben Jebara

SAP-25

Cancelable Speaker Verification System Based on Binary Gaussian Mixtures

Aymen Mtibaa, Dijana Petrovska-Delacretaz and Ahmed Ben Hamida

SAP-34

A Dual-channel Speech Enhancement Method for Mobile Communications

Wahbi Nabi, Noureddine Aloui and Adnane Cherif

SAP-93

An Investigation of Glottal Flow Parameters for Voice Pathology Detection on SVD and MEEI Databases

Ezzine Kadria and Frikha Mondher

SAP-99

Emotion recognition in speech using MFCC with SVM, DSVM and Auto-encoder

Hadhami Aouani and Yassine Ben Ayed

Friday March 23, 2018: 12:30 – 14:00

LUNCH

Friday March 23, 2018: 14:30 – 18:00

 

SOCIAL EVENTS

 

ATSIP’2018 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

Saturday March 24, 2018

 

9:00 – 10:00

 

ROOM 1

PLENARY SESSION

Chairman’s:  Basel SOLAIMAN (IMT-Atlantique, FRANCE) & Abdelmalik TOUMI (ENSTA Bretagne, FRA)

5thPlenary Session:

Fusion of Information and Analytics Technologies (FIAT) for Big Data and IoT

by Éloi BOSSÉ (Expertises Parafuse Inc. (Québec), and researcher, McMaster University (Hamilton), CANADA)

Saturday March 24, 2018: 10:00 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

Saturday March 24, 2018: 10:30 – 12:00

ROOM 2

Regular Session (RSS-A1)

IMAGES AND VIDEO PROCESSING (IVP-S3)

Chairmen’s: Achraf MAKHLOUFI (ENET’Com, TUN) &  Lamia SELLAMI (ISBS, TUN)

IVP-47

FFT Implementation and Optimization On FPGA

Tarek Belabed, Sabeur Jemmali and Chokri Souani

IVP-92

Weighted PCA-EFMNet: A deep learning network for Face Verification in the Wild

Bilel Ameur, Mebarka Belahcene, Sabeur Masmoudi and Ahmed Ben Hamida

IVP-109

Early Smoke Detection of forest wildfire video using Deep Belief Network

Rabeb Kaabi, Mounir Sayadi, Moez Bouchouicha, Farhat Fnaiech, Eric Moreau and Jean Marc Ginoux

IVP-123

Efficient parallelization of GMM background subtraction algorithm on a multi-core platform for moving objects detection

Lhoussein Mabrouk, Sylvain Huet, Said Belkouch, Dominique Houzet, Yahya, Zennayi  and  Abdelkrim Hamzaoui

MIA-15

Feature selection and classification using multiple kernel learning for brain tumor segmentation

Naouel Boughattas, Maxime Berar, Kamel Hamrouni and Su Ruan

Saturday March 24, 2018: 10:30 – 12:00

ROOM 3

Regular Session (RSS-A2)

EMBEEDED SYSTEMS, RF APPLICATIONS & NETWORKS COMMUNICATIONS

Chairmen’s: Habib HAMAM (U Moncton, CAN) & Mohamed MASMOUDI (ENIS, TUN)

ERC-61

Real time positioning over WSN and RFID network integration

Safae El Abkari

SCN-77

Cost-effective Communication through Visible Light

Habib Hamam and A. Jebali

ERC-78

Microstrip and HMSIW Six-Port Junctions Designs and comparison

Lakhdhar Saousen, Harabi Ferid and Gharsallah Ali

ERC-89

A Compact Split-Ring Resonator Using Spiral Technique For Near Field UHF RFID Tag

Mahdi Abdelkarim, Gerard Zamora, Ferran Paredes, Jordi Bonache, Ferran Martín and Ali Gharsallah

ERC-112

Resolution of 2-D Time Domain Electric Field Integral Equation With RWG Functions Using Novel Mesh Technique Based on Hexagonal Mesh

Auns Khaled, Dorsaf Omri and Taoufik Aguili

12:00 – 13:00

CONFERENCE CLOSING CEREMONY